Why are troopers allowed to change their story when testifying in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why are troopers allowed to change their story when testifying in court?

During a traffic stop for speeding a state trooper stated he smelled a strong odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle and driver’s eyes

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Technically, it may be perjury since he he has changed what he stated under oath (hearing vs. at trial). Practically, it makes no difference: since it is equally illegal to have raw marijuana vs. burned marijuana, whether it was raw or burned does not change the outcome; therefore, his changing his story somewhat would be considered "harmless error" and will not help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption