If I got married in Germany but am a US citizen and married an American soldier, can I get a divorce in the states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got married in Germany but am a US citizen and married an American soldier, can I get a divorce in the states?

I lived in Germany for 10 years. Met my husband there and we got married.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The United States recognizes marriages that have taken place legally outside its borders under the Constitution (the Full Faith and Credit clause to be exact).  There may be some technical issues here with the filing of the marriage license here but other than that the marriage is legally recognized as valid.  So as long as you meet the residency requirements for filing a divorce here in the State in which you now reside (otherwise the court does not have what is known as jurisdiction over you) then you can indeed file.  Now, you have another thing to consider here.  Military personnel have certain protections under the law regarding these and other types of lawsuitsbrought while they are on active (and even inactive) duty.  So you should consult with an attorney on this matter sooner rather than later.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption