What constitutes unethical behavior by a divorce attorney who is dating my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes unethical behavior by a divorce attorney who is dating my husband?

My husband cheated on me with a divorce lawyer. He has hired her firm to represent him in his divorce. I have already paid my attorney 16k and are not close to a divorce and can’t afford him any longer. My husband’s fees are only approximately $8k to date and his lawyer charges approx $100 more an hour. I believe this is because his girlfriend does his law work for him and her partner just shows up in court. Is this unethical and can this be reported?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not unethical as to you.  It is unethical as to him.  You should have your fees paid by him.  Why is your lawyer not doing that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption