Is it discrimination if I am the only one that had to do a UA before getting hired onto our local quick shop?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it discrimination if I am the only one that had to do a UA before getting hired onto our local quick shop?

I had to give a UA before being hired on at the local quick shop, and none of the other employees had to? This is just one of the many things messed up things our store manager does.

Asked on May 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It MAY be discrimination if you belong to a different racial group, come from a different country, are a different sex, or are a different color than the employees whso did not have to do this, since in that case, having you do the test but not the others suggest they were discriminating against you becaue of a protected characteristic, such as race, national origin, color, or sex. (The other main protected categories are disability, age 40 or over, and religion.)
But if the motivation for this is not discrimination against a specifically protected group, then having you do the test is not discrimination. So say you have a prior record of drug offenses which they are aware of in some way--it's not unreasonable to test you. Or say that you will drive a company vehicle and the other employees do not--then again, since you'll be driving for them, its reasonable to test you.
So the issue is not that only you were tested--it's why does it appear that only you were tested? If tested for a discriminatory reason, it is employment discrimination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption