If I got let go from my job is it true that my employer has only 24 hours to havemy finial paycheck mailed out to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got let go from my job is it true that my employer has only 24 hours to havemy finial paycheck mailed out to me?

This is in TX.

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

TX law has specific deadlines for the delivery of a final paycheck (as well as limitations on what may be deducted from pay in the case of an involuntary work separation); this includes discharge, termination, layoff, "mutual agreement", and resignation in lieu of discharge. The employer has 6 calendar days from the effective date of discharge to give the employee the final paycheck; if the 6th day falls on a day on which the employer is normally closed for business, the employer may wait until the next regular workday to give the employee the final check.

Note: If a commission or bonus policy or plan provides for payment on a specific date or at a specific interval, the plan or policy will determine when such payments must be made (such plans or policies should always be in writing for the company's own protection).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption