If I got arrested, will the state pick up the charges if the complainant does not come to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got arrested, will the state pick up the charges if the complainant does not come to court?

I got arrested for burglary, simple assault and 2 counts of reckless endangerment of minor.

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think you are asking if the State will dismiss the charges if the complainant doesn't come to court.  The answer is maybe.  It deends on what other evidence there is of your guilt, independent of the complainant's testimony.  Prosecutor's often engage in evidence based prosecution especially in Domestic Violence cases for example where the complainant has changed their mind about prosecuting.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you asking if you are entitled to have an attorney appinted if you can not afford to retain oone on your own?  That is the only way that I know that the state will "pick up" as you say, your legal fees.  Generally speaking, they will not pay for a private attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption