Can I be charged for anything for having a large quantity of pain killers and nerve pills in my possession, if they were prescribed to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for anything for having a large quantity of pain killers and nerve pills in my possession, if they were prescribed to me?

I’m going through a divorce. My soon-to-be ex-wife had her friends (the police) pull me over. She told them I had illegal drugs in my car. I didn’t. They harassed me and held me for 8 hours asking me about my medication they found. The police found a lot of pain pills and nerve pills in the trunk of my car. They say they are doing an investigation. They say that with having so many, that’s intent. I have a legitimate reason why I have them. They said they would let me go if I gave them my cell phone. I did. I’ve been calling them to get it back. They say they have forensic’s from my phone.

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have an authorized prescription of being allowed to have certain pain medication in your possession from your treating doctor, then the chances of you being charged with intent to sell a large quantity of such simply by having the items in your possession seems remote and if charged, the chances of being convicted are even more remote in my opinion.

Give the situation you find yourself in, I do suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter you have written about to safeguard your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption