If I get married or if my agent gets married, does a Power of Attorney become invalid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get married or if my agent gets married, does a Power of Attorney become invalid?

My mother had me sign a POA about 6 years
ago so that if anything happened to me the
business in my name would go to her.
However, since this document has been
signed, my mother has gotten married, and I
am engaged to be married in 2018. So I was
curious if after either or both parties of a POA
have different last names than what is named
and signed on the document, does the
document become invalid.

Asked on January 25, 2017 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, a change in marital status does not invalidate a power of attorney. Similarly, a change in someone's name does not invalidate a power of attorney, assuming that there is no doubt as to the identity of the person. A POA stays in effect until and unless revoked by the person who made it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption