If my ex-boyfriend is on our daughter’s birth certificate, what are the chances that he will get some type of custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-boyfriend is on our daughter’s birth certificate, what are the chances that he will get some type of custody?

My ex boyfriend is on my 5 month old’s birth certificate. He is on probation for assault in the 3rd degree for beating me up last year. I currently moved out of his apartment and back home with my mom because he kept talking to me like crap. Then I went and filed for an order of protection against him. I want to get a lawyer to get full custody of our daughter but what are his chances that he can get joint custody?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the former boyfriend is in fact the actual father of your child there is a possibility that as the father, despite his run in with the law that he may be able to get some semblance of visitation and custody (physical) assuming that the court finds him to be a fit parent. Custody issues are quite complicated. As such, you should consult with a family law attorney on this issue to see what can be done to minimize the time that the father may have with your child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption