If I get lawyer for an uncontested divorce how much do I have to pay or do I file for it on my own. I ve been 4 years separated is it uncontest

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get lawyer for an uncontested divorce how much do I have to pay or do I file for it on my own. I ve been 4 years separated is it uncontest

He does not live in the same state, do I have to be present if I hire a lawyer.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You most likely will have to be present as will he for the final decree of dissolution. If the divorce is uncontested it is up to you whether to hire an attorney. many states offer arbitration for such matter where you both sit with an arbitrator and easily come to an agreement.

Most matrimonial attorney offer free consultations and you should call around speak to a few ask about fees and than make your decision. Fees can vary drastically from one attorney to another so you will have to do the legwork on that to discover the final cost.

Also because you have been seperated for so long it should be relativley simple. Find a lawyer or look into pursuing this matter on your own. If you file on yur own many courts are very helpful and will walk you through the process. Just ensure your filing in the appropriate state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption