Community property in California/Settlement of debts.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Community property in California/Settlement of debts.

If a divorce is requested at which stage is the husband no longer responsible for his wife’s debts. As soon as the divorce is requested or when it is finalized?What steps can be taken to protect oneselffrom one wife’s continuing debts?Thank you for your reply.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Family Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Neither --- when you either legally separated or when there is no possibility of reconciliation.

See the following:771.  (a) The earnings and accumulations of a spouse and the minor
children living with, or in the custody of, the spouse, while living
separate and apart from the other spouse, are the separate property
of the spouse.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the earnings and
accumulations of an unemancipated minor child related to a contract
of a type described in Section 6750 shall remain the sole legal
property of the minor child.



772.  After entry of a judgment of legal separation of the parties,
the earnings or accumulations of each party are the separate property
of the party acquiring the earnings or accumulations.



Do you have a divorce lawyer? If not, try www.attorneypages.com and then double check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption