UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


I rear-ended someone due to him stopping suddenly because of a car in front of him stopping suddenly he rear-ended them due to my rear ending him. I fully understand that I have liability here. Does the first car potentially have any responsibility for stopping suddenly in the middle of the road. The second driver confirmed to me that it was a fast stop and there appeared to be no apparent reason for it.

Asked on August 19, 2018 under Accident Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While it is not impossible the first car bears some liability--cases like this are decided on their specific facts, and strong evidence of fault on that car's part (a completely sudden, expected, too-fast stop) coupled with evidence of careful driving on your part can overturn the usual presumption (see below)--it is more likely that you will be held to be mostly or even entirely at fault.
The problem is that the law presumes that the rear driver is at fault. It does this because you can't predict when the car in front of you may stop suddenly--maybe the driver sees road debris or a large pothole he must avoid; maybe a person or animal darts into traffic--and so the rear driver is obligated to drive at a speed and with  following distance that would let him or her stop abruptly if the lead car does. You are expected to be able to stop if and when the car ahead of you stops without warning, and so if you hit, the presumption is, you were too close, too fast, or not paying attention.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption