Can my landlord skip the 72 hour notice to pay or move and just tell me to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord skip the 72 hour notice to pay or move and just tell me to leave?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the statutes of all states in this country concerning the termination of a lease and the eviction process, the time requirements for a tenant to be given notice to pay or quit or to vacate must comply with statute and be in writing.

In the situation that you are writing about, if your landlord simply wants you to vacate the rental as opposed to giving you a three day notice to pay or quit, the landlord is required to serve you with a thirty day notice of termination of the lease. Statutes are created for a purpose. As such, they must be followed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption