Old arrest warrent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Old arrest warrent

I have found out there is an old arrest warrant issued in San Diego, CA from 1991. I think it is for charges I did jail time for but failed to finish my probation. I now live in another state, and want to know how I would go about taking care of it. I have been stopped by police in my state and ran my name, and the warrant did appear, but they told me CA did not want to persue the matter. I need to know what I should do to rectify this matter. Thank you

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Contact an attorney in the area where the incident occurred.  They will have contacts with the local prosecutor's office and hopefully get one that is sympathetic to your situation.  You didn't specify what the arrest was for; if it wasn't for a major offense since so much time has passed and assuming you got into no further trouble this might be able to be cleared up administratively.  Possibly you wouldn't even have to go back to San Diego.

As you can see the warrant is still outstanding and will remain so until this is cleared up.  You should take care of this.  It is still a criminal matter.  Anyway, this could potentially come up on an employment background.  Something you certainly wouldn't want to happen. 

By the way, until this is taken care of I wouldn't make any plans to visit the Golden State.

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If CA does not want to pursue the matter than you need to get in touch with a CA lawyer who can pursue the matter for you to ensure it is closed. A warrant out on you is something you do not want to ignore as it can appear and cause many potential issues.

You need to get yourself an attorney and if the matter is as simple as having failed to finish your probation than it may truly be a simple issue which can be handled by filing the correct paperwork. However without addressing it the matter will remain open.

If you had an attorney handle the matter when it originally occured you may want to call them as they are familiar with the circumstances and can see if it is possible to have the case closed and anything against you dropped.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption