If I get laid off and my company laptop has personal info on it, does the company has a right to re-use it with my info on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get laid off and my company laptop has personal info on it, does the company has a right to re-use it with my info on it?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If its a company laptop, they have a right to reuse it. If you leave personal information on it, while they can't use it illegally (e.g. use your passwords or credit card numbers; impersonate you; etc.) they ARE allowed to at least view it--a business may view ALL information kept on company computers or servers. (For the future, bear in mind that they can do this even while you are still employed; there are no privacy rights in information on the company's systems.) Therefore, while you cannot globally wipe the disc, therefore destroying company information and programs, you can and should delete all personal information before turning it in--and in the future, do not keep personal information on a company machine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption