Can my employer force me to be a notary public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to be a notary public?

I want to resign my commission when it expires as notarizing causes me stress in the work environment. I was told I could not, that they were going to make it a part of my job description when my contract renews in 6 months. They do not provide E & O insurance and I am responsible to obtain my own training.

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may do this. The employer could, as they say, make it part of your job description or a job requirement; therefore, they could certainly terminate you if you don't maintain your qualifications as a notary. They can further require you to provide your own insurance and training--they are not required to pick up these costs, if they should choose to not do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption