What to do if my supervisor position was cut and I was demoted to my previous job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my supervisor position was cut and I was demoted to my previous job?

Management says I had to go to the last bumped spot and had no seniority.

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You don't give much by way of details regarding your situation.  That having been said, the majority of employment arrangements in most states are "at will", including FL.  This means that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  In turn, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not.  Exceptions to thiswould be if there is a stated company policy contrary to the way in which your situation was handled, or there was a union/employment agreement that does not allow for such action, or this situation has arisen due to some type of workplace discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption