IfI file Chapter 7 or 13, can I include a credit card dept that has already gone to a collection agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI file Chapter 7 or 13, can I include a credit card dept that has already gone to a collection agency?

Asked on February 26, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should list both the original creditor (credit card) and the collection agency when filing your bankruptcy.  You should list the name, address, and account number for both the credit card company and the the collection agency. List the amount owed under the creditor (credit card company).  When you file your bankruptcy, the court sends notice to all creditors you have listed.  That is why it is important to list the credit card company and the collection agency so that both receive notice of your bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption