Can I file bankruptcy on a car thathas beenrepossesed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file bankruptcy on a car thathas beenrepossesed?

Even after the matter gone to court and my wages are being garnished?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can file bankruptcy for the debt that you owe as long as you qualify to file.  There is now what is known as a means test to file for bankrupcty and generally speaking you need to meet the test to file.  This debt will obviously qualify but there is much more to see if you qualify to file.  I would go and seek help from a debt counselor or an attorney that specializes in bankruptcy in your area.  Bring with you all of the information and all of the debt that you owe as well as information on your income from all sources.  Then you can decide what your options are.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption