Can I be charged with making a false police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with making a false police report?

About a month ago, I had worked all night due to my job on-call requirements. I was really tired and went home until 2 pm the next day. I parked my truck on the street and went inside to go sleep. Later in the evening I notice there is damage on to passenger mirror and window. I reported it to the cops that someone had

struck my truck. Now the more I think about it I’m worried if what if it was me falling asleep and accidentally hit something without me knowing. Should I report it to the police? Could I be charged with filing a false police report?

Asked on June 19, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A false police report is not merely one made in error; it is one made with a knowledge that it is, or likely is, false. It is having the intention to file a false report that makes it a criminal act. If you had no ill intention but may have been mistaken, that is not a crime. Since you don't in fact know what happened but are confident you did not act in a deliberately wrongful fashion, leave it alone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption