If I don’t want a DNA test done, could the father still get it done if I do not put him on the birth certificete and the baby has my last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t want a DNA test done, could the father still get it done if I do not put him on the birth certificete and the baby has my last name?

Also, if he has a child molestation charge and an assault charge but wasn’t found guilty, could he take the baby away from me?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a male is claiming to be the father of your child he can file a petition with the court seeking a DNA test between him and the child. Such test is not very invasive. The only way the presumed father can take the child away from you is if he gets an order from the court giving him full physical and legal custody of the child. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for further guidance concerning your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption