If I got a petite larceny charge for $144.96 2 a week ago, what can I expect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a petite larceny charge for $144.96 2 a week ago, what can I expect?

This is my first run-in with the law.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since this is a petit offense, as well as your first offense, the court can make available to you something called "diversion" (or your state's equivalent), This is an alternative sentencing program, in which you will plead guilty to the charge, receive probation and upon its successful completion have the charge withdrawn and your case dismissed. Furthemore your record should be automatically cleared. 

Note:  Diversion is only allowed for a first offense.  This means that if you get into trouble again, it will not be available for you regarding any subsequent charge(s). 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption