Can an employer suspend an employee without giving reason or justification?

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer suspend an employee without giving reason or justification?

I am an employee of a private ambulance service that serves a municipality. As an employee we are paid $50 per ambulance call. Can the ambulance service suspend an employee without giving a reason or a justification for such suspension.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Is there an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits a suspension under the circumstances? Is there a company policy runs counter to this employer's actions? Is some form of actionable discrimination a factor in the employee's treatment? If not, then the general rule is that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This includes when and who to hire, fire or suspend. Accordingly, a suspension may be imposed for any reason or no reason at all and with or without notice.

While seemingly unfair - it is the law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption