If I created the company’s social media pages, do I own them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I created the company’s social media pages, do I own them?

I was title business development and in charge of marketing. My father and CEO fired me because of (his) personal reasons. The CEO and his business partner are now trying to say I was fired for deletion of social media pages. Which I did after the fact of being fired because I own them, they were under my name. Do I own the social media pages?

Asked on July 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, if you were working for the company when you put the sites up, then the company owns them because they were paying you to do the work of creating them and putting them up.  The Web sites are the company's intellectual property, and they could choose to sue you to force you to put them back up or for the value of the pages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption