Can my neighbor keep a 40 watt tube light facing in my direction all night long?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my neighbor keep a 40 watt tube light facing in my direction all night long?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no simple answer, since the law does not specifically prohibit either outdoor lights or interior lights being aimed outdoors. If the neighbor's action is sufficiently disturbing or  disruptive to you that the average reasonable person would consider that he or she is violating or denying your "right to quiet enjoyment" of your rental property, the landlord may be legally obligated to take action, such as by serving that other tenant with a notice to cease (or risk eviction); and if the landlord does not do this, you may be able to bring a legal action against the landlord to force him or her to do so. But again, this is predicated on the situation being so bad that the average reasonable person would consider it a violation of your right to quiet enjoyment--essentially, a disturbance of the peace.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption