If I crashed my friends uninsured motorcycle but he did not have a motorcycle endorsement, am I responsible for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I crashed my friends uninsured motorcycle but he did not have a motorcycle endorsement, am I responsible for the damage?

I got injured.

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were driving your friend's motorcycle and it did not have insurance on it via a policy from an established insurer and you ended up damaging it through your own negligence, you are responsible for the costs of the motorcyle's repairs under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption