If I bought my own vehiclebut it is in my father’s name, can he report it stolen even though he knows where I am?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought my own vehiclebut it is in my father’s name, can he report it stolen even though he knows where I am?

I was sleeping over at my friend’s house last night and I woke up to messages on my phone from my father telling me that if I didn’t bring the car home he would report it stolen. He knows where I stayed the night and allowed me to do so. I have no intent on stealing the vehicle because I paid for it in full. The vehicle is in his name though. Would he be filing a false police report by reporting it stolen even though he gave me permission to take it to my friend’s house? I am the only driver of this vehicle for about 2 years now. It has always been mine and no other person has been able to drive it.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the vehicle is in your father's name but you actually paid for it, he could very well call law enforcement to report it stolen as a means to control your whereabouts from what you have written.

The problem that I see from what you have written is that if your father reported the vehicle stolen, law enforcement if presented access to the voice messages he left you stating that if you did not return the vehicle home could very well charge your father with making a false police report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption