What happens if you are caught shoplifting and you never show up to court and there is a warrent for your arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you are caught shoplifting and you never show up to court and there is a warrent for your arrest?

I was caught shoplifting 4 years ago. The clothes totaled about $100. I was fingerprinted then released and did not show up to my court date. Since then I have moved away to another state and every time I apply for a job this misdemeanor shows up along with a warrant for my arrest. I am unsure as to what steps to take towards resolving this.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were arrested for shoplifting, cited and given notice to appear for court on a set date, time and location where you failed to appear, an arrest warrant will (has) been issued for your arrest.

Possibly you were convicted of the crime in "abstentia". From what you have written, you will have a difficuly time getting a decent job as long as the outstanding bench warrant remains. You are at risk for being taken to jail the next time yo are stopped by a police officer. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in clearing up the situation you are in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption