if i am paid salary what are the maximum hours that I can work?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i am paid salary what are the maximum hours that I can work?

My job description in the contract I signed stated 9am-5pm. When I log my time card with overtime hours, I am told to change them to normal 9am-5pm.Is this correct?

Asked on November 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are an "exempt" worker this means that you are not covered by overtime laws. And most salaried positions are exempted from these laws. Accordingly, there is no cap on the amount of hours that you can be made to work for your set salary. That having been said, some employers misclassify "non-exempt" workers as "exempt". In other words, some salaried workers should still be entitled to receive overtime pay. To be certain of your correct status you can check here:  http://flsa.com/coverage.html

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption