I was promoted to the rank of Corporal in my previous Police deapartment, my deaprtment never gave me a pay raise but I assumed the responsibilities. Their reason was that ‘it is not in the budget’, but every office after me got a higher annual salary

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was promoted to the rank of Corporal in my previous Police deapartment, my deaprtment never gave me a pay raise but I assumed the responsibilities. Their reason was that ‘it is not in the budget’, but every office after me got a higher annual salary

Promoted, not compensated.

Asked on November 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. was due to your race, religion, disability, nationality, gender, age, etc.) or it violated the terms of a union/employment contract, it was legal. The fact is that not all workers need be treated the same or even fairly. Bottom line, most employers can set the conditions of the workplace much as they see fit. This includes who to and when to give a raise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption