Can a former employer ban you from its property after you quit and have had altercation with a current employee but off of the work premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a former employer ban you from its property after you quit and have had altercation with a current employee but off of the work premises?

After I quit my job, I got into an altercation with my ex-friend, current employee at the same

company, off the property. I just found out I’m now banned from coming on the company property. Can the owner do that?

Asked on June 30, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, any property owner (or tenant/lessee, if the property is leased, not owned) may ban any person they want from their property with one exception that a place of public accommodation (like a store or restaurant) cannot ban people due to their race or certain other protected categories (but can ban, for example, a person who belongs to a racial minority if that individually personally gave them good cause for a ban). 
In the case you describe, an employer may absolutely ban a former employee who had a conflict or altercation with a current employee from its location.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption