If I am on probation in one state and got arrested in another state that I live in, am I legally obligated to tell my PO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on probation in one state and got arrested in another state that I live in, am I legally obligated to tell my PO?

And if I am, does it violate me right away or do they have to wait on the outcome of the trial to violate me?

Asked on March 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are obligated to tell your PO. The whole point of probation is to not get into trouble...anywhere. You need to inform him or her and the probation may be yanked or there may be enhancements to it that will not bode well for you. But keep in mind, your PO will find out so better you tell him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption