If I let my friend borrow money and they paid me back with 2 bad checks that made my account go negative, what can I do legally to collect my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let my friend borrow money and they paid me back with 2 bad checks that made my account go negative, what can I do legally to collect my money?

Asked on November 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the friend for the money s/he borrowed along with your court fees and any attorneys fees if you hire an attorney.  You can not collect against the bank because the bank did nothing wrong.  It is your responsibility not to write checks on your account unless there are sufficient funds there not counting deposits of checks that have yet to clear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption