If I am late on my rent, do we have 5 days to make arrangements to pay from when the 5 day notice is delivered or from when rent was offically late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am late on my rent, do we have 5 days to make arrangements to pay from when the 5 day notice is delivered or from when rent was offically late?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are delivered a five-day notice in Arizona, you have five days from the date of delivery of the notice to PAY the rent (not make arrangements to pay) or your landlord may terminate the rental arrangement by filing a forcible detainer action against you.  You will have a hearing on this.  Of course, if your landlord choose to enter into a payment arrangement with you and not file the forcible detaminer, that is up to your landlord.  See A.R.S. 33-1368.B.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption