What to do if I have been sent an eviction notice by my apartment complex but I haven’t broken any rules nor am I behind in rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been sent an eviction notice by my apartment complex but I haven’t broken any rules nor am I behind in rent?

I am currently suing this complex for a broken ankle due to a step that broke after a maintenance man fixed. What legal recourse do I have to stay in this apartment?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the landlord for retaliatory eviction.  Retaliatory eviction is when the landlord evicts a tenant for something that is not a breach of the lease.  It would appear that the landlord is retaliating against you for your lawsuit in your personal injury case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption