Estate details

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Estate details

My mother passed and on 2 of her bank accounts she has no beneficiary.
I am the executorbof her will and estate. Can I legally withdraw the money from her
accounts and distribute the money according to her will, or does this need to go
through probate?

Asked on January 30, 2019 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, not without probating her will. A will must be probated to have effect, and you have to be confirmed as executor by the court. Furthermore, since  a persons accounts freeze when she passes away, you will probably need to open up an "estate account" and move the money into it before you can do anything else, anyway; the bank can explain what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption