If I am common law married and my husband gets into legal (criminal) trouble with the company he owns, am I in any way at risk to be pursued/involved either civilly or criminally?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am common law married and my husband gets into legal (criminal) trouble with the company he owns, am I in any way at risk to be pursued/involved either civilly or criminally?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Marriage by now way nullifies any criminal responsibility or intent you may have to commit a crime. Thus, if law enforcement or the prosecution believe you too may have committed illegal acts with your husbands business, then you too can be criminally prosecuted as well. Marriage only protects you from testifying against your spouse in a criminal proceeding, but marriage does not absolve you from criminal liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption