I want to know if a lawyer will benefit my case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know if a lawyer will benefit my case?

I have heard that a lot of the time there isn’t much a lawyer can do for a DWI. I was pulled over initially for a light out above my license plate and was wondering if the sentence is less severe if no moving violations took place?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you are convicted of a DUI if there is no moving violation connected to the arrest then most likely the sentence will be less severe. I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your matter. My experience is that having one is better than not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption