‘I am constantly being reprimanded by a co-worker, he is condescending and accusatory all the time toward me. I’ve told my boss and he does nothing what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

‘I am constantly being reprimanded by a co-worker, he is condescending and accusatory all the time toward me. I’ve told my boss and he does nothing what should I do?

Too many to list

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, national origin or the like), it is not illegal. Also, this treatment must not violate the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, while unprofessional, this behavior violates no law. The fact is that, in an "at will" employment arrangment a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption