If I am a defendant in a criminal litigation case, should my counsel pay forall expenditures related to my defense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a defendant in a criminal litigation case, should my counsel pay forall expenditures related to my defense?

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well, that would depend.  If you are being afforded a defense by the state ("You have the right to an attorney. If you can not afford an attorney, you have the right to have counsel appointed on your behalf") then the state would pay the fees.  But if you have retained private counsel, read your retainer.  It is a contract that sets out the terms of what you do and do not pay for.  Generally Court fees are not paid by the attorney when all is said and done.  They are paid for by the client.  Sometimes they may come out of your retainer initially but then you will be asked for additional money once the retainer runs out. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption