What kind of sentence can I expect for petty theft?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of sentence can I expect for petty theft?

Some friends and I were caught shoplifting recently. I went along with what the girls were doing and decided to take something as well (not wanting to be looked down upon). I stole one thing that was $12 and the other girls stole over $30 dollars worth of merchandise. We were charged with theft and conspiracy theft. What kind of punishment should I expect?

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The common name for the charge is, of course, "shoplifting" but petty theft is without a doubt a crime.  Here it appears to be a misdemeanor (under $500).  Your punishment can vary from jail time to probation to community service to mandatory counseling - it is up to the discretion of the Judge to have the punishment fit the crime.  I would consult with an attorney on the matter.  Whatever the punishment the arrest will remain on your record and the outcome could effect you forever.  You need someone who can help make sure that the matter is taken care of and to speak with about expunging your criminal record.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption