If I am being sued and my husband is not, can the plaintiff collect on joint real estate or joint bank accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being sued and my husband is not, can the plaintiff collect on joint real estate or joint bank accounts?

Also, can he touch my IRA or husband’s 401K? IRA and 401K are in our own names separately. We live in a non-community property state.

Asked on September 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It makes no difference if you live in a community property or not community property state.  If you are together and married and not separated whether legally or informally and any joint assets you habe together wherein the title is in both names, those assets will be considered fair game to creditors. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption