If I am 18 and driving my parents vehicles, is it legal for there to be sealed bottles of alcohol in the trunk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 18 and driving my parents vehicles, is it legal for there to be sealed bottles of alcohol in the trunk?

Also, what if a person is 21 in the vehicle?

Asked on May 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I do not know of a Minnesota law prohibiting carrying sealed bottles of liquor in a vehicle trunk while you drive that car. I urge you that it is unwise to do so, and you ought to remove those bottles prior to you driving the car. Should you need attorney advice: Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer at no charge, for free; then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is technically legal for there to be sealed bottles of alcohol in the trunk: thus under 21 cannot buy alcohol, or legally consume it in the vast majority of cases; and no one may drive drunk; but there is no against an underage driver having alcohol in the trunk of a car he is borrowing. That said, it would be better to not have it in the trunk: if stopped, a police officer may assume it's yours, and why be in the position of having to possibly deal with charges? Even if you'd win in the end, it's still an expense and a hassle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption