If you have received written permission to travel from your probation office, can they plater revoke the permission without cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have received written permission to travel from your probation office, can they plater revoke the permission without cause?

Asked on June 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Probation officers have broad discretion to make decisions like this, so I would have to say yes, they can without what you refer to as "cause."  It was the right approach on your part to obtain written permission (without it you would be considered a fugitive in Texas) but if it has been revoked stay put. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption