What to do if I hired a contractor to install a bathtub liner and acrylic walls from a home improvement show but the dealer took my deposit and disappeared?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I hired a contractor to install a bathtub liner and acrylic walls from a home improvement show but the dealer took my deposit and disappeared?

Can I sue the supplier of the acrylic materials since they provided the contractor with sales tools and show display?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue the supplier unless you can prove that they either collaborated in the theft/fraud, or at least had reason to think this contractor was untrustworthy but knowing of that, carelessly (negligently) supported him and thereby facilitated his act. This is because one party is not normally responsible for the criminal actions of a second party, unless you can show some fault on the part of the first party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption