Can a tanning salon business scan your fingerprint to make sure the monthly members are not letting their friends or family use their membership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tanning salon business scan your fingerprint to make sure the monthly members are not letting their friends or family use their membership?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Businesses can use any measures to insure security or prevent fraud as long as they don't violate any state or federal laws.  Requiring a fingerprint scan is a permissible means for accomplishing either objective.  Many businesses now require a fingerprint impression on checks.  Other businesses require a membership card with a picture ID in order for a member to enter.  None of these techniques are an unreasonable invasion into a person's privacy.... but most importantly, they are all contractually agreed to.  As long as a person is willing to submit to the fingerprint scan in order to gain admission to a facility, then the business can require it.  If the consumer does not like the scanning requirement, then their remedy is to break the contract and discontinue going to the tanning salon business and find one that has less restrictive requirements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption