Aunt passes away with no will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Aunt passes away with no will

My aunt passes away and she has no will. Her name and her sons name are on the
title deed. Are her 2 daughters entitled to a 1/3 of the house?

Asked on September 11, 2019 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There are two ways she and her son could have been on the house's title:
1) If they were "joint tenants with right of survivorship," then when one of them (e.g. the aunt) passes away, the other surviving "joint tenant" (her son) instantly and automatically becomes the sole owner, without the house going through probate or becoming part of her estate. The daughters get nothing.
2) If there "tenants in common" each had a separate 50% interest in the house. He keeps his 50%; her 50% will be inherited according to the rules for "intestate succession" (who gets what when there is no will), which means her 50% is evenly shared among her three children, each getting 1/3 of her 1/3 or 1/6. The son will end up with 4/6 of the home (1/2 + 1/6); each daughter gets 1/6.
So they need to check the title and how the home was owned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption