if husband buys house with cash and only puts his name on deed. Do i still own half the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if husband buys house with cash and only puts his name on deed. Do i still own half the house?

money was from 401k . we have been married for 30yrs

Asked on May 14, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You do not own the house if you are not on the deed: only those persons on a deed or title or owners. However, in a divorce, you will likely have the right to receive a share of the value of the house if it was bought while you are married--that is a function of matrimonial/family law, not real estate/property law, and is due to your position as spouse. Speak with a family law attorney to better understand what you may be entitled to in a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption