Can a niece win a life insurance litigation over alcoholism over said beneficary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a niece win a life insurance litigation over alcoholism over said beneficary?

5 yrs. ago his wife died, he met a friend, in the same year of his death he asked this friend to marry her, she said yes, in this time frame he made her beneficary, stating significant other, plan to marry in October, but he died in july same year accidently

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am assumning the niece was the former beneficiary.  If he was in his right mind and competent, he can choose whomever he wishes.  Is it his life insurance? 

Niece should consult with an estate attorney to determine if there are issues with the other woman (improper influence, etc.).  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Michigan State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption