Can my husband kick me out of our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband kick me out of our home?

My husband and I have been
married for 5 years. I am
currently pregnant and he is
say he can kick me out of my home.
Can he do that?

Asked on October 12, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, your husband cannot do this,. At least until there is a formal separation agreement or final decree of divorce in effect that specifies just which one of you is legally entitled to occupy the premises. Until then it remains the "joint marital residence" which means that either or both of you can live there. This is true no matter whose name the deed/lease may be in.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, your husband cannot do this,. At least until there is a formal separation agreement or final decree of divorce in effect that specifies just which one of you is legally entitled to occupy the premises. Until then it remains the "joint marital residence" which means that either or both of you can live there. This is true no matter whose name the deed/lease may be in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption